23rd Edition

2010

Twenty-third edition onf the Castellinaria, the international young people’s film festival in Bellinzona, November 13 to 20, 2010 at the Espocentro, cinema Forum and Ideal in Bellinzona. President: Gino Buscaglia, Artistic director: Giancarlo Zappoli. Competition presents 8 feature films in 6-15 section and 8 in the 16-20. 15 short films in castellincorto Competition and 12 feature films out of competition. Piccola Rassegna is devoted to the writer Gianni Rodari and is part of the project "A hundred cities for Gianni Rodari" exhibiting 70 illustration of the great writer's work. The lifetime achievement Award is bestowed to director Pupi Avati.

Palmarès

6 – 15 COMPETITION

CASTELLO D'ORO AWARD

The Dreamer by Riri Riza – Indonesia 2009

 

CASTELLO D'ARGENTO AWARD

Un sogno che diventa realtà (Nanhe Jaisalmer: A Dream Come True) by Samir Karnik – India 2007

 

CASTELLO DI BRONZO AWARD

Nat e il segreto di Eleonora (Kerity – la maison des contes) by Dominique Monféry – France 2009

 

MINICASTELLINARIA AWARD

Rafiki by Christian Lo – Norway 2009

 

ASPI AWARD

The Gift to Stalin (Podarok Stalinu) by Rustem Abdrashev – Kazakhstan/Israel/Russia 2008

 

CASTELLINARIA "FUORI LE MURA" AWARD

Un sogno che diventa realtà (Nanhe Jaisalmer: A Dream Come True) by Samir Karnik – India 2007

 

16 – 20 COMPETITION

TRE CASTELLI AWARD

Devil's Town by Vladimir Paskaljevic – Serbia 2010

 

ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH: Quality of life AWARD

The Other Bank by George Ovashvili – Georgia/Russia 2009

 

UTOPIA AWARD

Bandhobi by Shin Dong-li – South Korea 2009

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

Exaequo

A Slum Symphony – Allegro Crescendo by Cristiano Barbarossa – Italy 2010

London River by Rachid Bouchareb – Algeria/France/UK 2009

 

CASTELLINCORTO COMPETITION

JURY AWARD

L'anniversaire by Jérémie Saindon – Canada 2010

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

Moving Forest by Niccolò Castelli – CH 2010

Film of the edition

44 GIORNI

Gianluca Grossi

A LOST AND FOUNDBOX OF HUMAN SENSATION

Joseph Fiennes, Ian McKellen

A SLUM SYMPHONY – ALLEGRO CRESCENDO

Cristiano Barbarossa
Audience's Award

AU REVOIR TAIPEI

Arvin Chen

AZUR E ASMAR

Michel Ocelot

BANDHOBI

Shin Dong-il
Utopia Award

BASILICATA COAST TO COAST

Rocco Pappaleo

DANNY BOY

Marek Skrobecki

DEVIL'S TOWN

Vladimir Paskaljevic
Tre Castelli Award

DIE VORSTADTKROKODILE

Christian Ditter

GADKIY UTYONOK

Garri Bardine

GLASFASERN

Alexandra Schröder

HANA NI MURI WO SASERN

Satoru Sugita

IL CAPODANNO DI NIS

Pier Paolo Giarolo

IL SASSO NELLO STAGNO

Felice Cappa

JOY

Mijke de Jong

KERITY – LA MAISON DES CONTES

Dominique Monféry
Castello di Bronzo
 

KINGS OF THE CASTLE

Andrei Tanase, Vlad Ilicevici

KIRIKOU ET LA SORCIÈRE

Michel Ocelot
 

L'ANNIVERSAIRE

Jérémie Saindon
Daniel Award

L'UOMO CHE VERRÀ

Giorgio Diritti

LA SCUOLA È FINITA

Valerio Jalongo

LONDON RIVER

Rachid Bouchareb
Audience's Award

MALEDIMIELE

Marco Pozzi

MOVING FOREST

Niccolò Castelli
Audience's Award

NANHE JAISALMER: A DREAM COME TRUE

Samir Karnik
Castello d'Argento

PANIQUE AU VILLAGE

Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar

PRINCES ET PRINCESSES

Michel Ocelot

RAFIKI

Christian Lo

ROMANS D'ADOS - ADULTES, MAIS PAS TROP...

Béatrice Bakhti

ROMANS D'ADOS - LA CRISE

Béatrice Bakhti

ROMANS D'ADOS - LA FIN DE L'INNOCENCE

Béatrice Bakhti

ROMANS D'ADOS - LES ILLUSIONS PERDUES

Béatrice Bakhti
 

ROOFTOPS WARS

Miguel Silveira
 

SPLIT

Kristina Wagenbauer

STORM

Giacomo Campeotto

THE DREAMER

Riri Riza
Castello d'Oro

THE FANTASTIC MR. FOX

Wes Anderson

THE GIFT TO STALIN

Rustem Abdrashitov
ASPI Award

THE MAN WALKS WALKS

Sebastian Gandt

THE OTHER BANK

George Ovashvili
Environment and health: quality of life Award

TINTIN OBJECTIF LUNE 

Ray Goosens

UNA SCONFINATA GIOVINEZZA

Pupi Avati

UOVA

Alessandro Celli

Photos of the edition

Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of <i>Una sconfinata giovinezza</i>
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of Una sconfinata giovinezza
Béatrice Bakhti, director of <i>Romans d'ados</i>
Béatrice Bakhti, director of Romans d'ados
Movie make-up workshop
Movie make-up workshop
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of <i>Una sconfinata giovinezza</i>
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of Una sconfinata giovinezza
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of <i>Una sconfinata giovinezza</i>
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of Una sconfinata giovinezza
Movie make-up workshop
Movie make-up workshop
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of <i>A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo</i>, with Gino Buscaglia, Festival's President
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo, with Gino Buscaglia, Festival's President
Giacomo Campeotto, director of <i>Storm</i>
Giacomo Campeotto, director of Storm
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of <i>A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo</i>
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of <i>A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo</i>, meeting the audience
Cristiano Barbarossa and Jonathan Guzman, director and protagonist of A Slum Symphony–Allegro crescendo, meeting the audience
Felice Cappa, director of <i>Un sasso nello stagno</i>
Felice Cappa, director of Un sasso nello stagno
Niccolò Castelli, director of <i>Moving Forest</i>
Niccolò Castelli, director of Moving Forest
6–15 Competition Official Jury
6–15 Competition Official Jury
Valerio Jalongo, director of <i>La scuola è finita</i>, Esmée Sciaroni, make-up artist and Cecilia Broggini
Valerio Jalongo, director of La scuola è finita, Esmée Sciaroni, make-up artist and Cecilia Broggini
Valerio Jalongo, director of <i>La scuola è finita</i> - 16-20 Competition screening
Valerio Jalongo, director of La scuola è finita - 16-20 Competition screening
Marco Pozzi, director of <i>Maledimiele</i>
Marco Pozzi, director of Maledimiele
16–20 Competition Official Jury
16–20 Competition Official Jury
6–15 Competition Official
6–15 Competition Official "Fuori le mura" Jury
Valerio Jalongo, director of <i>La scuola è finita</i> - 16-20 Competition screening
Valerio Jalongo, director of La scuola è finita - 16-20 Competition screening
Vladimir Paskaljevic, director of <i>Devil's Town</i>
Vladimir Paskaljevic, director of Devil's Town
Laura Pizzirani and Orfeo Orlando, actors of Giorgio Diritti's <i>L'uomo che verrà</i>
Laura Pizzirani and Orfeo Orlando, actors of Giorgio Diritti's L'uomo che verrà
The Young Orchestra of Swiss Italian’s Academy of Music, with Jonathan Gabriel Guzman Farias – perform the Johan Sebastian Bach’s “Arioso in G Minor”.
The Young Orchestra of Swiss Italian’s Academy of Music, with Jonathan Gabriel Guzman Farias – perform the Johan Sebastian Bach’s “Arioso in G Minor”.
Screening theater at Espocentro
Screening theater at Espocentro
16–20 Competition's audience
16–20 Competition's audience
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of <i>Una sconfinata giovinezza</i>
Pupi Avati, lifetime achievment award Castello d'Onore, director of Una sconfinata giovinezza

Workshops and Exhibitions

Press

Nessun documento trovato
Torna su