33. Edizione

2020

The 33rd edition of Castellinaria was affected by the Coronavirus pandemic. Many were the restrictions we had to deal with, and among them also the absence of audiences in theaters. Like other festivals, Castellinaria, chaired by Flavia Marone and directed by Giancarlo Zappoli, reinvented itself and presented its entire selection in streaming. First of all, the two feature-film competitions, renamed “Kids” and “Young”, which included 8 films each, judged by the traditional juries, both from the Italian-speaking Switzerland, and the Fuori le Mura Jury, composed of young people from 14 years of age, to which a second Fuori Le Mura Jury dedicated to the Young competition was added; the Castellincorto competition, which presented 15 short films, the out-of-competition films, the Piccola Rassegna and the activities usually accompanying the program, such as the Pitching Lab which had as tutors writer-director Antonio Piazza and consultant and screenplay tutor Franz Rodenkirchen. The theme of the exhibition was music in cinema and was presented as a film and accompanied by conversations with two Italian speaking Swiss composers and musicians, specialized in music for cinema: Zeno Gabaglio and Victor Hugo Fumagalli.

Palmarès

OFFICIAL JURY COMPETITION KIDS

CASTELLO D’ORO AWARD

I RACCONTI DI PARVANA by Nora Twomey – Ireland/Canada/Luxembourg 2017

 

CASTELLO D’ARGENTO AWARD

UNO PARA TODOS by David Ilundain (Spain 2020)

 

CASTELLO DI BRONZO AWARD

CLEO by Erik Schmitt (Germany 2019)

 

ASPI AWARD

HERE MY VILLAGE by Abas Aram (Iran 2019)

offered by the Italian-speaking Switzerland Foundation for the Aid, Support and Protection of Children (ASPI)

 

UNICEF AWARD

I RACCONTI DI PARVANA by Nora Twomey – Ireland/Canada/Luxembourg 2017

offered by UNICEF Suisse

 

 

"FUORI LE MURA KIDS" JURY

"FUORI LE MURA KIDS" JURY AWARD

I RACCONTI DI PARVANA by Nora Twomey – Ireland/Canada/Luxembourg 2017

 


OFFICIAL JURY COMPETITION YOUNG

TRE CASTELLI AWARD

LET THERE BE LIGHT by Marko Škop – Slovakia/ Czech Republic 2019

offered by the Department of Youth Activities City of Bellinzona

 

AMBIENTE E SALUTE: QUALITÀ DI VITA AWARD

ANTIGONE by Sophie Deraspe – Québec/Canada 2019

offered the Territory Department of Cantone Ticino.

 

UTOPIA AWARD

PALAZZO DI GIUSTIZIA by Chiara Bellosi – Italy/Switzerland 2020

offered by the Monte Verità Foundation, Ascona

 

SPECIAL MENTION

PLATZSPITZBABY by Pierre Monnard – Switzerland 2020

 

 

"FUORI LE MURA YOUNG" JURY

" FUORI LE MURA YOUNG" JURY AWARD

PLATZSPITZBABY by Pierre Monnard – Switzerland 2020

offered by the Conference of the Public Instruction of French-speaking Switzerland and Ticino.

 

MENTION "FUORI LE MURA YOUNG" JURY

ANTIGONE by Sophie Deraspe – Québec/Canada 2019



CASTELLINCORTO COMPETITION

DANIEL AWARD
POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD by Konstantinos Antonopoulos – Greece 2019

 

SPECIAL MENTION

THE VAN by Erenik Beqiri – France/Albania 2019



OTHER AWARDS

AUDIENCE AWARD RAIFFEISEN – FEATURE FILMS

PLATZSPITZBABY by Pierre Monnard – Switzerland 2020


AUDIENCE AWARD RAIFFEISEN – SHORT FILMS

EN ROUTE by Marit Weerheijm – The Netherlands 2019

offered by Raiffeisen

Film of the edition

ANTIGONE

Sophie Deraspe
Environment and health: quality of life Award, Jury Fuori le Mura Mention

AUTUMN WALTZ

Ognjen Petković

AVERAGE HAPPINESS

Maja Gehrig

BALLOON

Pema Tseden

CLEO

Erik Schmitt
Castello di Bronzo

CRESCENDO #makemusicnotwar

Dror Zahavi

CUORE DI TIGRE

A. Ottavianelli, C. Nozza, C. Streun, N. Marioni, S. Sipos, E. Cardoso Fernandes, G. Rezzadore, L. Paltenghi, M. Bernasconi, M. Østergaard

DALÍA

Brúsi Ólason

DILILI A PARIGI

Michel Ocelot

EN ROUTE

Marit Weerheijm
Audience Award Raiffeisen

GAGARINE

Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh

HERE MY VILLAGE

Abas Aram
ASPI Award

IL CASO BRAIBANTI

Carmen Giardina, Massimiliano Palmese

INTERSTATE 8

Anne Thieme

JUST KIDS

Christophe Blanc

LA FRECCIA AZZURRA

Enzo D'Alò

LE CHANT D'AHMED

Foued Mansour

LET THERE BE LIGHT

Marko Škop
Tre Castelli Award

MADE IN BANGLADESH

Rubaiyat Hossain

MY BROTHERS CHASES DINOSAURS

Stefano Cipani

NIHČE NI REKEL, DA TE MORAM IMETI RAD

Matjaž Jamnik

NINA

Hristo Simeonov

NONOSTANTE LA NEBBIA

Goran Paskaljević

PALAZZO DI GIUSTIZIA

Chiara Bellosi
Utopia Award

PIRATES DOWN THE STREET

Pim van Hoeve

PLAQUÉ OR

Chloé Léonil

PLATZSPITZBABY

Pierre Monnard
Audience Award Raiffeisen , Jury Fuori le Mura Award, Special mention

POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD

Konstantinos Antonopoulos
Daniel Award

ROUTE-3

Thanasis Neofotistos

SEMINA IL VENTO

Danilo Caputo

THE BREADWINNER

Nora Twomey
Castello d'Oro, Jury Fuori le Mura Award, UNICEF Award

THE NAME OF THE SON

Martina Matzkin

THE VAN

Erenik Beqiri
Special mention

UNO PARA TODOS

David Ilundain
Castello d'Argento

VESNA GOODBYE

Sara Kern

Photos of the edition

First press conference – 33rd edition
First press conference – 33rd edition
Gabriella De Gara, Vice president; Giancarlo Zappoli, artistic Director; Flavia Marone, President
Gabriella De Gara, Vice president; Giancarlo Zappoli, artistic Director; Flavia Marone, President
Flavia Marone - President; Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic Director
Flavia Marone - President; Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic Director
Flavia Marone - Festival President
Flavia Marone - Festival President
Giancarlo Zappoli - Festival Artistic Director
Giancarlo Zappoli - Festival Artistic Director
Doris Tuena - Raiffeisen Direction President
Doris Tuena - Raiffeisen Direction President
Mario Branda - Mayor of Bellinzona
Mario Branda - Mayor of Bellinzona
Flavia Marone - Festival President
Flavia Marone - Festival President
EST Electricstringstrio
EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Antoni Cortesi - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Nicola Nieddu - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
Luca Di Chiara - EST Electricstringstrio
EST Electricstringstrio
EST Electricstringstrio
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop
Film Critics' Workshop
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Film Critics' Workshop with Competition Young Jury
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
Conversation with the Trio EST (Nicola Nieddu, Antonio Cortesi, Luca Di Chiara)
PitchingLab - the directors and the tutors
PitchingLab - the directors and the tutors
PitchingLab - the experts
PitchingLab - the experts
Jury
Jury "Fuori le Mura Young" (Neuchâtel)
Jury
Jury "Fuori le Mura Kids" (Porrentruy)
Jury
Jury "Fuori le Mura Kids" (Porrentruy)
Jury
Jury "Fuori le Mura Kids" (Porrentruy)
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director - Turné
Domenico Bellavita – coordinator Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Domenico Bellavita – coordinator Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Fuori le Mura Kids Jury (Porrentruy)
Flavia Marone - President and the Jury Kids
Flavia Marone - President and the Jury Kids
Sultan Filimci - coordinator Jury Kids
Sultan Filimci - coordinator Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Jury Kids
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director and the Jury Kids
Giancarlo Zappoli - Artistic director and the Jury Kids
Erik Bernasconi - coordinator Jury Young
Erik Bernasconi - coordinator Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Jury Young
Closing Night
Closing Night
Closing Night: Flavia Marone, President and Giancarlo Zappoli, Artistic Director
Closing Night: Flavia Marone, President and Giancarlo Zappoli, Artistic Director
Closing Night: Giancarlo Zappoli, Artistic Director
Closing Night: Giancarlo Zappoli, Artistic Director
Closing Night: Roberto Malacrida, Municipal of the City of Bellinzona, Head of Culture Department
Closing Night: Roberto Malacrida, Municipal of the City of Bellinzona, Head of Culture Department
Closing Night: Flavia Marone, President
Closing Night: Flavia Marone, President
Closing Night: Manuele Bertoli, State Councillor, Director of DECS
Closing Night: Manuele Bertoli, State Councillor, Director of DECS
Closing Night: Nadia Dresti, Vice-President of the Swiss Unicef Committee and delegate for Ticino
Closing Night: Nadia Dresti, Vice-President of the Swiss Unicef Committee and delegate for Ticino
Closing Night: Chiara Bellosi, director of 'Palazzo di Giustizia'
Closing Night: Chiara Bellosi, director of 'Palazzo di Giustizia'
Closing Night: Erik Schmitt, director of 'Cleo'
Closing Night: Erik Schmitt, director of 'Cleo'
Closing Night: David Ilundain, director of 'Uno para todos'
Closing Night: David Ilundain, director of 'Uno para todos'
Closing Night: Marko Škop, director of 'Let There be Light'
Closing Night: Marko Škop, director of 'Let There be Light'
Closing Night: Kostantinos Antonopoulos, director of 'Postcards From The End of The World'
Closing Night: Kostantinos Antonopoulos, director of 'Postcards From The End of The World'
Closing Night: Nora Twomey, director of 'I racconti di Parvana'
Closing Night: Nora Twomey, director of 'I racconti di Parvana'
Closing Night: Pierre Monnard, director of 'Platzspitzbaby'
Closing Night: Pierre Monnard, director of 'Platzspitzbaby'
Closing Night: Sophie Deraspe, director of 'Antigone'
Closing Night: Sophie Deraspe, director of 'Antigone'
Closing Night: Abas Aram, director of 'Here My Village'
Closing Night: Abas Aram, director of 'Here My Village'
Closing Night: Luca Di Chiara, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: Luca Di Chiara, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: Antonio Cortesi, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: Antonio Cortesi, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: Nicola Nieddu, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: Nicola Nieddu, trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night
Closing Night
Closing Night: trio EST- Electricstringtrio
Closing Night: trio EST- Electricstringtrio

Workshops and Exhibitions

Press

02.12.2020

Le regard libre

Antigone à l'ère du déchaînement médiatique
01.12.2020

La Tribune des Jeunes cinéphiles

Le cinéma vu par les moins de 30 ans
01.12.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Scommessa vinta per l'edizione di Castellinaria tutta online
01.12.2020

laRegione

Il pubblico virtuale premia 'Platzspitz'
01.12.2020

La Turrita

Castellinaria 2020
28.11.2020

laRegione

Si chiude con 'Gagarine' e un premio a Parvana
27.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

I sogni e le illusioni di Youri, ultimo abitante della Cité Gagarine
27.11.2020

Extra

Palestra di regia
27.11.2020

RSI News - Ciak News

Castellinaria, vince un'animazioe
26.11.2020

Cinemany

Antigone
25.11.2020

RSI LA1 – il Quotidiano

Castellinaria online
25.11.2020

laRegione

La storia di Jack e di suo fratello
25.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Mohammed, un bambino incerca di un futuro
24.11.2020

Ticinonline

"Cuore di tigre", dieci allievi (e un corto) per cambiare il mondo
24.11.2020

RSI Rte Uno - C'era una volta... oggi

24.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Castellinaria, "Nonostante la nebbia" di Goran Paskaljevic
24.11.2020

laRegione

Sfide e opportunità del festival online
24.11.2020

laRegione

Piccole cose di un 'Palazzo di giustizia'
23.11.2020

laRegione

Antigone, fra tragedia classica e contemporanea
22.11.2020

RSI - LA 1

Turné
21.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Castellinaria, al centro lo sguardo dei giovani sulla giustizia
20.11.2020

laRegione

Nica come Greta tra gli ulivi e l'Ilva
20.11.2020

RSI Rete Tre - Baobab

20.11.2020

RSI Rete Due - Attualità culturale

19.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Il Concorso Young di Castellinaria
19.11.2020

laRegione

"Balloon", il Tibet cinese di Pema Tseden
19.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Una famiglia tibetana di oggi tra disagio e sogni di libertà
18.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

L'Italia di oggi con gli occhi delle donne di domani
18.11.2020

Cinemany

Platzspitzbaby
17.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Tutti i sogno e gli incubi di Mia, undicenne figlia del Platzspitz
17.11.2020

Cinemany

Intervista a Chiara Bellosi
17.11.2020

laRegione

La libertà e il lavoro delle donne
17.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Il Tibet di "Balloon", fuori concorso alla 33. edizione di Castellinaria
17.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Qual è il vostro film preferito di Castellinaria?
16.11.2020

laRegione

Incontrare l'altro tra pirati e artisti
16.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Se la musica porta alla luce differenze e similitudini
15.11.2020

Ticinonline

15.11.2020

Cinemany

Cleo
15.11.2020

L'Osservatore

Al via l'edizione online di Castellinaria Festival del cinema giovane
14.11.2020

RSI – Radiotelevisione svizzera

13.11.2020

Extra

Castellinaria clic si gira!
13.11.2020

laRegione

Aldo Braibanti maestro di libertà
12.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Per quest'anno niente sale ma contiamo di ritornarci
12.11.2020

RSI – LA1

from 32'00''

11.11.2020

laRegione

A Castellinaria non manca nulla
10.11.2020

Ticinonline – Tio

10.11.2020

20 minuti

Castellinaria si adatta e scopre lo streaming
10.11.2020

RSI – Radiotelevisione svizzera

Castellinaria in streaming
10.11.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Castellinaria cambia forma ma la sostanza rimane la stessa
09.11.2020

TeleTicino

25.06.2020

Ticinonline – Tio

Castellinaria conferma: quest'anno si fa via streaming
25.06.2020

Cinemany

Anche Catellinaria sarà streaming
25.06.2020

L'Osservatore

Anche Castellinaria si terrà online
25.06.2020

RSI News

Castellinaria ci sarà, ma...
25.06.2020

20 minuti

Nuovi piani per Castelinaria e Arzo
25.06.2020

la Regione

Il cinema giovane va online
25.06.2020

Corriere del Ticino

Castellinaria online con cuore
24.06.2020

RSI - LA1

24.06.2020

TeleTicino

from 47'58''

24.06.2020

ETiCinforma

A novembre un'edizione dal cuore online lunga due settimane
Torna su