34. edizione

2021

Thirty-fourth edition of the Festival. From 13 to 20 November 2021. The Festival venues: Espocentro, cinema Forum Bellinzona, cinema Plaza Mendrisio, cinema Teatro Chiasso, cinema Leventina Airolo, cinema, cinema Blenio Acquarossa, cinema Teatro. President: Flavia Marone, Vice-President Gabriella De Gara, Operations Manager Cristiana Giaccardi, Artistic Director: Giancarlo Zappoli. Competition Kids: 8 feature films; competition Young: 8 feature films; competition Castellincorto: 12 short films; Piccola Rassegna: 2 medium-length films and 1 feature film; out of competition: 13 feature films and 13 short films. Masterclass of Massimiliano Frezzato and Francesco Filippi. Panel CastellinEurope, Exhibition: The Soundtrack. Atelier: dubbing with Claudio Moneta and Raffaele Fallica, soundtrack with Gioachino Balistreri, soundtrack with Alessia Tamagni, radio drama with RSI EDU. Pitching Lab with Franz Rodenkirchen and Françoise von Roy. Green Friday: round table on climate, in the presence of Manuele Bertoli (DECS), Lorenzo Erroi (deputy director of laRegione), Nicola Pinchetti (director of the Liceo di Bellinzona), Veronica Bozzini (Swiss Youth for Climate), Tessa Viglezio (Strike for Climate), Floriano Crivelli (Extinction Rebellion).

Castello d'Onore to Milena Vukotic.

Palmarès

OFFICIAL JURY COMPETITION KIDS


CASTELLO D’ORO AWARD

I DON'T WANNA DANCE by Flynn von Kleist – The Netherlands 2021

offered by laRegione

 

CASTELLO D’ARGENTO AWARD

THE CROSSING by Johanne Helgeland – Norway 2020

offered by laRegione

 

CASTELLO DI BRONZO AWARD

LIBAN 1982 by Oualid Mouaness – Liban, France, Qatar, Denmark 2020

offered by laRegione

 

ASPI AWARD

I DON'T WANNA DANCE by Flynn von Kleist – The Netherlands 2021

offered by Swiss-Italian Foundation for the Help, the Support and Child Protection, to the film that best representes the child's right to respect. (ASPI)

 

UNICEF AWARD

LIBAN 1982 by Oualid Mouaness – Liban, France, Qatar, Denmark 2020

offered by UNICEF

 

JURY "FUORI LE MURA" KIDS

 

JURY "FUORI LE MURA" KIDS AWARD

MI CHIEDO QUANDO TI MANCHERÒ by Francesco Fei – Italy 2020


OFFICIAL JURY COMPETITION YOUNG

 

TRE CASTELLI AWARD

LA MIF by Fred Baillif – Switzerland 2021

offered by the City of Bellinzona

 

AMBIENTE E SALUTE: QUALITÀ DI VITA AWARD

EUROPA by Haider Rashid – Italy, Kuwait 2021

offered by Territory Department of Cantone Ticino

 

UTOPIA AWARD

NACHBARN by Mano Khalil – Switzerland 2020

offered by Monte Verità Foundation, Ascona


COMPETITION CASTELLINCORTO

 

DANIEL AWARD
SESTRE by Kukla – Slovenia 2021

offered by EF Language Studies

 

JURY'S MENTION

L'ENFANT ORANGE by Alexandre Desane – France 2021


OTHER AWARDS

 

PUBLIC AWARD RAIFFEISEN – FEATURE FILMS

LA MIF by Fred Baillif – Switzerland 2021


PUBLIC AWARD RAIFFEISEN – SHORT FILMS

RONDINELLA by Nikita Merlini – Switzerland 2021

Film of the edition

AFTER THE INCIDENT

Pouria Heidary Oureh

ARIAFERMA

Leonardo Di Costanzo

BIRTA

Bragi Thor Hinriksson

BRANKA

Ákos K. Kovács

COCKPERA

Kata Gugic

DAVID

Zach Wood

DE LA CUISINE AU PARLEMENT

Stéphane Goël

EUROPA

Haider Rashid
Environment and health: quality of life Award

EZIO BOSSO. LE COSE CHE RESTANO

Giorgio Verdelli

FANTOCHE - BEST KIDS 2021

Different directors

I AM FREE

Joel Fioroni

I DON'T WANNA DANCE

Flynn von Kleist
ASPI Award, Castello d'Oro

IL DEMOLITORE DI CAMPER

Robert Ralston

IL SILENZIO GRANDE

Alessandro Gassmann

LA CAÍDA DEL VENCEJO

Gonzalo Quincoces

LA CITTÀ DELLE COSE DIMENTICATE

Massimiliano Frezzato and Francesco Filippi

LA MIF

Fred Baillif
Audience Award Raiffeisen , Tre Castelli Award

LA SPADA NELLA ROCCA

Wylliam Fumagalli

LA SPERANZA VIVE INTERA

Stefano Ferrari

LIBAN 1982

Oualid Mouaness
Castello di Bronzo, UNICEF Award

MI CHIEDO QUANDO TI MANCHERÒ

Francesco Fei
Jury Fuori le Mura Award

MY DAD IS A SAUSAGE

Anouk Fortunier

MY SUNNY MAAD

Michaela Pavlátovà

NACHBARN

Mano Khalil
Utopia Award

NIGHT FOREST

André Hörmann

NOW

Jim Rakete

O CORDEIRO DE DEUS

David Pinheiro Vicente

ONLY A CHILD

Simone Giampaolo

PILE POIL

Lauriane Escaffre & Yvonnick Muller

ROBUSTE

Constance Meyer

RONDINELLA

Nikita Merlini
Audience Award Raiffeisen

SAMI, JOE UND ICH

Karin Heberlein

SESTRE

Kukla
Daniel Award

SIHJA, THE REBEL FAIRY

Marja Pyykkö

STAYING

Zillah Bowes

STORM BOY

Shawn Seet

THE CROSSING

Johanne Helgeland
Castello d'Argento

THE SAINT OF THE IMPOSSIBLE

Marc Wilkins

THE SALT IN OUR WATERS

Rezwan Shahriar Sumit

UN PALCO PER LA VITA

Lorenzo Pomari and Paolo Vandoni

ZOG & IL TOPO BRIGANTE

Max Lang and Daniel Snaddon & Jeroen Jaspaert

Photos of the edition

Giancarlo Zappoli, Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano), Hans Liviabella
Giancarlo Zappoli, Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano), Hans Liviabella
Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano)
Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano)
Gabriella De Gara (Vicepresident), Flavia Marone (President)
Gabriella De Gara (Vicepresident), Flavia Marone (President)
Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano), Hans Liviabella
Giorgio Verdelli (Ezio Bosso. Le cose che restano), Hans Liviabella
Renato Bison (Department of Education, Culture, Youth and Social Affairs)
Renato Bison (Department of Education, Culture, Youth and Social Affairs)
Tiziana Zaninelli (Head of Middle School Section)
Tiziana Zaninelli (Head of Middle School Section)
Delegation La spada nella Rocca
Delegation La spada nella Rocca
Giancarlo Zappoli, Cristiana Giaccardi, delegation La spada nella rocca
Giancarlo Zappoli, Cristiana Giaccardi, delegation La spada nella rocca
Flavia Marone, Giancarlo Zappoli, Wylliam Fumagalli, delegation La spada nella rocca
Flavia Marone, Giancarlo Zappoli, Wylliam Fumagalli, delegation La spada nella rocca
Marc Wilkins (The Saint of The Impossible)
Marc Wilkins (The Saint of The Impossible)
Giancarlo Zappoli
Giancarlo Zappoli
Jury Competition Young
Jury Competition Young
Jury
Jury "Fuori le Mura" Competition Kids
Alessandro Bertoglio, Massimiliano Frezzato, Francesco Filippi, Lucia Gadolini (La città delle cose dimenticate)
Alessandro Bertoglio, Massimiliano Frezzato, Francesco Filippi, Lucia Gadolini (La città delle cose dimenticate)
Jury Competition Kids
Jury Competition Kids
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Francesco Filippi (La città delle cose dimenticate)
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Francesco Filippi (La città delle cose dimenticate)
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Flavia Marone, Giancarlo Zappoli
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Flavia Marone, Giancarlo Zappoli
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Cristina Rogna Mandassero
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Cristina Rogna Mandassero
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Marco Lucchetti
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition, Marco Lucchetti
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Marco Lucchetti Art Gallery, Lugano - Massimiliano Frezzato exhibition
Agnese Làposi
Agnese Làposi
Masterclass Massimiliano Frezzato and Francesco Filippi
Masterclass Massimiliano Frezzato and Francesco Filippi
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Massimiliano Frezzato
Massimiliano Frezzato
Masterclass Francesco Filippi and Massimiliano Frezzato
Masterclass Francesco Filippi and Massimiliano Frezzato
Masterclass Francesco Filippi and Massimiliano Frezzato
Masterclass Francesco Filippi and Massimiliano Frezzato
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Gioachino Balistreri
Gioachino Balistreri
Stefano Ferrari (La speranza vive intera)
Stefano Ferrari (La speranza vive intera)
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Sound workshop with Gioachino Balistreri
Houra Siena Nezhad, producer
Houra Siena Nezhad, producer
Dubbing workshop
Dubbing workshop
Giancarlo Zappoli and Houra Siena Nezhad, producer
Giancarlo Zappoli and Houra Siena Nezhad, producer
Daniel Wyss, producer (De la cuisine au parlement)
Daniel Wyss, producer (De la cuisine au parlement)
Daniel Wyss, producer (De la cuisine au parlement)
Daniel Wyss, producer (De la cuisine au parlement)
Roberto Pomari Palacinema
Roberto Pomari Palacinema
Kassia Da Costa (La Mif)
Kassia Da Costa (La Mif)
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Kassia Da Costa (La Mif)
Kassia Da Costa (La Mif)
Ilario Lodi Pro Juventute, Roberto Pomari Palacinema
Ilario Lodi Pro Juventute, Roberto Pomari Palacinema
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Arba Hatashi Festival Anibar Kosovo
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Arba Hatashi Festival Anibar Kosovo
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 – Jaroslava Hynštová Zlin Film Festival Cech Republic, Rianne Vogel Cinekid The Netherlands
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 – Jaroslava Hynštová Zlin Film Festival Cech Republic, Rianne Vogel Cinekid The Netherlands
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Daniel Lundquist Festival BUFF Malmö Sweeden
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Daniel Lundquist Festival BUFF Malmö Sweeden
Cinema Forum, screening Sami, Joe und Ich
Cinema Forum, screening Sami, Joe und Ich
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Jerzy Moszkowicz Festival Alekino! Poland
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Jerzy Moszkowicz Festival Alekino! Poland
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Simone Moraldi Cineteca Milano, Arba Hatashi Festival Anibar, Kosovo
Panel CastellinEurope 2021 - Simone Moraldi Cineteca Milano, Arba Hatashi Festival Anibar, Kosovo
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Panel CastellinEurope 2021
Karin Heberlein, director (Sami, Joe und Ich)
Karin Heberlein, director (Sami, Joe und Ich)
Panel CastellinEurope - Cristiana Giaccardi, Castellinaria COO
Panel CastellinEurope - Cristiana Giaccardi, Castellinaria COO
Francesco Fei, director (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò)
Francesco Fei, director (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò)
Screening Sami, Joe und Ich, Forum
Screening Sami, Joe und Ich, Forum
Fancesco Fei, director (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Anna Domenigoni
Fancesco Fei, director (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Anna Domenigoni
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) with Alessandro Perrella director (A occhi chiusi)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) with Alessandro Perrella director (A occhi chiusi)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) with Alessandro Perrella director (A occhi chiusi) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) with Alessandro Perrella director (A occhi chiusi) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) and Robert Ralston director (Il demolitore di camper)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) and Robert Ralston director (Il demolitore di camper)
Cast & crew (Il demolitore di camper)
Cast & crew (Il demolitore di camper)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) and Robert Ralston director (Il demolitore di camper)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore) and Robert Ralston director (Il demolitore di camper)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic (Castello d'Onore)
Milena Vukotic and Robert Ralston (Il demolitore di camper) with Flavia Marone, Gabriella De Gara and Giancarlo Zappoli
Milena Vukotic and Robert Ralston (Il demolitore di camper) with Flavia Marone, Gabriella De Gara and Giancarlo Zappoli
Masterclass with Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Masterclass with Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande)
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
Alessandro Gassmann director (Il silenzio grande) and Giancarlo Zappoli
"Green Friday" - round table on climate
"Green Friday" - round table - Manuele Bertoli Director of the Department of Education, Culture and Sport (DECS)
"Green Friday" - round table - Floriano Crivelli Extinction Rebellion
"Green Friday" - round table - Nicola Pinchetti Director of Bellinzona's High School
"Green Friday" - round table - Veronica Bozzini Swiss Youth for Climate, Tessa Viglezio Sciopero per il clima
"Green Friday" - round table - Lorenzo Erroi Vice-director laRegione
Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Gabriella De Gara and Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Gabriella De Gara and Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Flavia Marone President, Gabriella De Gara Vice-president, Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Flavia Marone President, Gabriella De Gara Vice-president, Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Walter Bortolotti producer RSI
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Dubbing workshop with Claudio Moneta
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Haider Rashid director (Europa)
Haider Rashid director (Europa)
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Exhibition
Exhibition "The soundtrack"
Official jury Competition Kids
Official jury Competition Kids
Official jury
Official jury "Fuori le Mura" Competition Kids
Official jury Competition Young
Official jury Competition Young
Cristiana Giaccardi Chief Operation Manager
Cristiana Giaccardi Chief Operation Manager
Flavia Marone President, Cristiana Giaccardi Chief Operation Manager, Gabriella De Gara Vice-president, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Flavia Marone President, Cristiana Giaccardi Chief Operation Manager, Gabriella De Gara Vice-president, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Nadia Dresti UNICEF
Nadia Dresti UNICEF
Gabriella De Gara Vice-president
Gabriella De Gara Vice-president
Flavia Marone President
Flavia Marone President
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò)
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò)
Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Official jury
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Official jury "Fuori le Mura" Competition Kids
Official jury
Official jury "Fuori le Mura" Competition Kids
Official jury Competition Kids
Official jury Competition Kids
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Official jury
Francesco Fei (Mi chiedo quando ti mancherò), Official jury "Fuori le Mura" Competition Kids
Official jury Competition Young
Official jury Competition Young
Fred Baillif (La Mif), Official jury Competition Young
Fred Baillif (La Mif), Official jury Competition Young
Fred Baillif (La Mif), Sara Barnabeo
Fred Baillif (La Mif), Sara Barnabeo
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella)
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella), Flavia Marone President, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Nikita Merlini (Rondinella), Flavia Marone President, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Flavia Marone President, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Flavia Marone President, Giancarlo Zappoli Artistic Director
Press conference 34. Castellinaria 2021
Press conference 34. Castellinaria 2021
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno
Exhibition Location Ticino - Castello Visconteo, Locarno

Workshops and Exhibitions

Press

Nessun documento trovato
Torna su